
Pran Cafe
Old CityCafe★4.7(367 Google reviews)

About
Pran Cafe sits tucked down a quiet side street in Chiang Mai's Old City, away from the main tourist drag. Reviewers consistently praise its calm, cozy atmosphere, the kind of place you can settle into with a laptop without feeling rushed. Free WiFi is confirmed, and at least one reviewer calls it the best spot for remote work. The coffee draws strong praise for quality and fragrance, and the food menu spans Italian-style breakfast (croissants, cappuccino) and Thai options. Drinks trend toward the pricier side for the area. The friendly staff and low-key vibe make it a solid pick for focused solo work sessions in a pleasant neighborhood worth exploring.
Good to know
Pran Cafe is a cafe in Old City, Chiang Mai that works well for a laptop session. Expect available WiFi, a quiet atmosphere. Regulars come here for casual sessions, deep focus. It is open daily from 07:00 to 16:00, though hours can change so it is worth confirming before a long visit. Pran Cafe holds a 4.7-star Google rating across 367 reviews.
Working here
Best for
- Casual sessions
- Deep focus
Opening hours
Hours can change. Confirm before a long session.
Visit
- 3ข 2 ซอย Tambon Si Phum, Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai 50200
Questions about Pran Cafe
Is Pran Cafe good for working?
Yes — the WiFi is available, the room is quiet. It is rated for casual sessions, deep focus.
What are Pran Cafe's opening hours?
Pran Cafe is open daily from 07:00 to 16:00. Hours can change, so confirm before you go.
Where is Pran Cafe?
Pran Cafe is in Old City, Chiang Mai. Address: 3ข 2 ซอย Tambon Si Phum, Mueang Chiang Mai District, Chiang Mai 50200.
Other cafes near Old City
Visiting Chiang Mai?
Pair a morning class with an afternoon round. Our golf holiday packages are priced all-in, with every enquiry answered within 24 hours.
Listing data updated 2026-05-30. Pran Cafe is an independent business and is not operated by or affiliated with CMGT Golf.

